Recommend a friend to Financial Migration Group and you will each receive a free case of wine. – Learn More

Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by The Financial Migration Group Ltd

WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT

This document sets out how we collect, hold, use and share your personal information.  This does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020. 

If you provide us with personal information through this website, we will protect your information as set out below. 

We may amend this privacy statement from time to time.

Collection of your Information

We may collect personal information about you when you provide information to us directly, and when you obtain services from us. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties where authorised by you and from public sources. 

The type of personal information we may collect may include:

  • your contact details: name, address, phone number, email 
  • documents that confirm your identity: your driver’s licence, passport etc.
  • other information relevant to the service we will provide to you

Use of Your Information

We only collect and use personal information from you to be able to provide you with the products and services you have requested from us. We may provide you with information on our other services from time to time. We do not sell our client information or share it with third parties without your permission. 

Retention and Security

We will not hold your personal information for longer than is required for the purpose(s) for which it was collected (subject to any obligations at law to hold the information for longer periods).  

We have cyber security safeguards in place to protect the information and we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that information will not be disclosed to any unauthorised person or organisation. Our security measures include:

  • Security software
  • Anti-virus software
  • Two Factor Authentication sign-on to CRM and Outlook 365

Where is information hosted?

Our website is hosted in New Zealand. We store your information using Microsoft Office 365  which is hosted Australia and Capsule CRM which is hosted in the USA and are both compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).  

When we share your data with a third party, we have contracts in place with them which requires them to have in place the technical and organisational measures necessary to protect your personal data, however many such providers are subject to different privacy laws and controls to New Zealand and hence we cannot provide absolute surety that those providers will not comply with their obligations to us, and divulge your personal data. 

Your right of access and to correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held by us is accurate and up-to-date.  You are entitled to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not we hold personal information about you and you are entitled to reasonable access to this information, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.

If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information and have it corrected, or would like to be removed from any of our subscription lists at any time, then please contact us at [email protected]. 

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, any information you provide over the internet is provided at your own risk.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. Please note that those websites will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility for the actions of those websites.

COVID-19 Alert

As per the mandatory closure of non-essential businesses during the level 4 lockdown implemented by the New Zealand Government at 11:59pm on Tuesday the 17th of August, our offices will be closed from Wednesday the 18th of August.

We will reopen as soon as possible inline with government announcements. If you have an appointment with us over this period a member of our team will be in touch to reschedule.

We thank you for your patience during this time and will provide more information as it becomes available to us. Please stay safe.

The Financial Migration Group Team